척추안정화운동과 도수치료가 급성기 또는 아급성기 허리통증 환자의 통증지수와 오스웨스트리 장애지수에 미치는 영향

Keywords

Acute and Subacute, Low Back Pain, Manual Therapy, Spinal Stabilization Exercise

Abstract

이 연구는 척추안정화운동과 도수치료가 급성기 또는 아급성기 허리통증 환자의 통증지수와 장애지수에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위해 시행되었다. 23명의 허리통증 환자가 자발적으로 참여하였고 무작위로 분류되었다. 도수치료(10명)와 척추안정화운동(13명)은 총 4주간 주 3회, 15분/1회 적용되었다. 각각의 치료 전에 전통적인 치료를 30분간 적용하였다. 치료 전과 후에 시각사상척도와 한국어판 오스웨스트리를 측정하였다. 치료 전에 비해 치료 후 두 치료 모두에서 통중지수와 장애지수가 유의하게 감소하였다(p<.05). 통증지수의 변화율은 도수치료보다 척추안정화운동 시 유의하게 높았지만(p<.05), 장애지수의 변화율은 유의한 차이가 없었다(p>.05). 이상으로 볼 때, 척추안정화운동은 아급성기 또는 급성기 허리통증 환자에서도 통증을 안전하게 줄이는데 도움이 됨을 확인하였다. 따라서 아급성기 이하의 허리통증 환자에서도 통증과 장애를 줄이는데 척추안정화운동이 유용하리라 사료된다.

The purpose of this study was to investigate effect of type of physical therapy (spinal stabilization exercise and manual therapy) on pain index and disability index in acute and subacute patients with low back pain (LBP). 23 patients with LBP participated and were randomly assigned. Manual therapy and spinal stabilization exercise was applied for 15-minute sessions occurred 3 sessions a week, for 4 weeks. All subjects received conservative therapy for 30-minute. Visual analogue scale (VAS) and Korean version of Oswestry disability index (ODI-K) were measured before and after treatment. There was significant difference in VAS and ODI-K between before and after both treatment (p<.05). There was significant difference in change rate of VAS between manual therapy and spinal sabilization exercise (p<.05), but not in change rate of ODI-K (p>.05). Thus, it is suggested that spinal stabilization exercise is helpful to reduce pain safely in acute and subacute patients with LBP.