무선 메시 네트워크의 라우팅 성능 개선 연구

Keywords AODV, MANET, Routing Protocol, Scalability, WMN

Abstract

현재 WMN은 다중 홉 라우팅을 통한 무선 네트워크 서비스 제공의 핵심방안으로 연구되고 있다. WMN은 MANET을 위하여 제안된 프로토콜들을 적용하여 빠르게 구축할 수 있다는 장점이 있다. 하지만 다중 네트워크 및 다중 채널의 지원, 망의 구조 등에서 MANET과 차이가 있으며 특히 네트워크 계층의 라우팅 프로토콜의 경우 MANET의 라우팅 프로토콜을 그대로 적용할 경우 성능저하의 한 원인이 될 수 있다. 다양한 MANET 라우팅 프로토콜 중 이동노드의 성능 및 네트워크 자원의 제약을 고려해 볼 때 AODV가 가장 적합하다고 할 수 있으나 네트워크의 확장 시에 경로결정 지연시간이 길어지는 단점이 있다. 본 논문에서는 AODV의 이러한 단점을 개선하기 위하여 메시 라우터와 메시 클라이언트를 라우팅 계층으로 구분 하고 메시 클라이언트의 경로설정 메시지의 방송을 지역화하여 WMN의 구조에 적합하도록 변경된 방안을 제시한다.

WMN is considered as a core methodology to provide mobile wireless network service with multi-hop routing feature. It has a merit that can be easily deployed by utilization of protocols for MANET. However, it has differences in supporting multiple networks and channels, network architecture, and so on. Especially, in case of routing protocols, to apply them intactly to WMN can be a cause of low performance because of do not moving mesh routers. AODV seems like suitable for WMN among the various routing protocols for MANET. However, it has a defect in scalability. In this paper, an enhanced AODV routing method for WMN was proposed. The proposed method was designed to be suitable to the architecture of WMN by use of layering and localizing the broadcasting domain.