유아와 초등학교 저학년 아동의 과학개념 및 오개념과 과학 관련 태도에 관한 연구

Keywords

유아, 초등학교 저학년 아동, 과학개념, 오 개념, 과학 관련 태도, science conception, misconception, science related attitude, young children, low grades children in elernentary school

Abstract

본 연구에서는 과학개념 및 오 개념과 과학 관련 태도를 알아보기 위해 유치원 6, 7세 각 70명, 초등학교 1, 2학년인 8, 9세 각 60명을 대상으로 과학개념과 과학 관련 태도검사를 실시하였다. 분석결과, 첫째, 초등학교 저학년 아동의 과학개념은 유아보다 높게 나타나 연령증가에 따른 올바른 과학개념의 형성을 보이고 있다. 과학영역에 대한 정 개념의 비율은 생명탐구영역에서 가장 높았고 그 다음으로는 물리탐구, 지구과학탐구 순으로 나타났다. 과학 오 개념은 각 문항에 따라 발달단계별로 다양한 반응 양상을 보이고 있으며 특히 유아기에는 유아의 지각적 사고 특성에 기인하거나 피상적인 인과관계로 오 개념을 형성하는 경향이 더 많으나 전체적으로 오 개념의 유형을 볼 땐 유아기와 초등학교 저학년 아동 간의 발달적 유사성을 살펴볼 수 있었다. 둘째, 유아의 과학 관련 태도와 하위영역인 과학에 대한 흥미와 과학적 태도는 초등학교 저학년 아동보다 높게 나타났으며, 셋째, 과학개념과 과학 관련 태도와의 관련성은 유아의 경우 부분적으로 낮은 정적 상관을 보이는 반면 초등학교 저학년 아동은 유아보다 높은 유의미한 상호관련성을 보이는 것으로 나타났다.

This study aims to investigate science conception, misconception and science related attitude in young children. In this study, 231 young children in kindergarten 6, 7 years old and elementary school 1, 2 grade children located in Ulsan were subjected to questionnaire survey. To measure scientific conception, misconception and science related attitude, the scientific conception questionnaire survey (2011) was developed by researcher in this study and the science related attitude questionnaire was developed by lung-Hun, An (2011) were used. The results were as follows: First, science conception of low grades children in elementary school showed significantly higher than young children. As the result of science conception in each area, the proportion of correct answers about biology inquire area (human body) was highest. In addition, young children had various science misconceptions in each items. These misconceptions were constituted to observations on the present situation and superficial ideas on the science conceptions. Second, Science related attitude (total), scientific interest, scientific altitude of young children in kindergarten showed significantly higher than low grades children in elementary school. Third, relation between science conception and science related attitude of low grades children in elementary school showed significantly higher than young children in kindergarten.