지시적 심상요법이 장애아동 어머니의 스트레스에 미치는 영향

Keywords 스트레스, 장애아동, 지시적 심상요법, stress, disabled child, guided imagery

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 지시적 심상요법이 장애아동 어머니의 스트레스에 미치는 영향을 규명하는 것이다. 연구 대상자는 울산광역시의 A복지관을 이용하고 있는 장애아동의 어머니 17명으로, 본 연구의 목적과 취지에 동의한 경우로 하였다. 지시적 심상요법에 이용된 지시문은 총 15분 23초 분량이었으며, CD나 테이프로 제작하여 각 연구 대상자에게 제공하였다. 지시적 심상요법을 2주 동안 적용하였는데 매일 전화나 문자로 청취를 확인하고 독려하였다. 그 결과, 지시적 심상요법을 적용하기 전 스트레스가 3.5±0.7에서 적용 후 3.1±0.7로 유의하게 감소하였다. 장애아동의 특성에 따라 지시적 심상요법 적용 후 어머니의 스트레스 변화 정도에 차이가 있는지 알아본 결과, 유의한 차이가 없었다. 따라서 지시적 심상요법이 장애아동 어머니의 스트레스를 감소시키는데 효과적이며, 장애아동의 특성에 관계없이 고르게 영향을 미친 것으로 고려된다.

The purpose of this study was to investigate effects of guided imagery on stress of mother with disabled children. The subjects were 17 mothers who has disabled children treated in A rehabilitation center located in Ulsan city. The guided imagery was provided with 15minutes 23seconds worth of tape or CD to the subjects for 2 weeks. The participants were daily confirmed and encouraged to do guided imagery program by telephone or message. Data were analyzed with the SPSS version 12.0 using non-parametric test. The results of this study were as follow: The level of stress was significantly decreased after performed guided imagery(from 3.5±0.7 to 3.1±0.7). There was no significant difference value of change in stress depend on characteristics of children. Thus, guided imagery was an effective intervention in reducing stress of mother with disabled child, and evenly influenced regardless characteristics of children