정신장애인의 재활동기에 영향을 미치는 요인에 관한 연구

Keywords

정신장애인, 재활, 재활동기, the mentally ill, rehabilitation, the rehabilitation motivation

Abstract

재활동기는 재활성과의 중요한 요인임에도 불구하고 정신장애인의 재활 영역에서는 연구가 활발하지 못했다. 이에 본 연구에서는 정신장애인 재활동기의 유형별 수준과 특성 그리고 각 재활동기 유형에 영향을 미치는 요인을 분석하였다.   본 연구는 부산시에 거주하면서 퇴원 후 지역사회재활프로그램을 이용하고 있는 정신장애인을 대상으로 기관방문조사 또는 우편조사를 통하여 설문조사를 실시하였다. 그리고 회수된 설문지 중에서 최종분석에는 총251부를 사용하였다. 연구결과 첫째, 정신장애인 재활동기는 의무적 동기, 외부적 동기, 무동기가 과제지향적 동기와 변화지향적 동기에 비해 상대적으로 높았다. 즉 정신장애인이 상대적으로 자기 결정력이 낮은 재활동기적 특성을 나타냄을 알 수 있었다. 둘째, 과제지향적 동기에는 자기효능감, 타인지지, 가족지지가 유의미한 영향력을 발휘하였으며, 변화지향적 동기에는 재활서비스가 도움이 된다고 생각하는 정도, 그리고 의무지향적 동기에는 타인의지지, 재활서비스가 도움이 된다고 생각하는 정도, 나이, 신체건강정도가 의미있는 영향변수였다. 외부적 동기에는 가족의지지, 서비스 만족도, 성별이 영향요인으로 나타났다. 무동기에는 자기효능감, 사회적응도, 친구지지가 의미있는 영향을 미쳤다. 이상의 결과를 토대로 정신장애인의 재활과정에서 재활동기강화를 위한 개입방안을 논의하였다.

The rehabilitation motivation is a key factor influencing rehabilitation results, but this was not significantly researched in the field of the mentally ill. Against such a backdrop, this study examined the characteristics of the mentally ill"s rehabilitation motivation by type, and factors influencing such types of the rehabilitation motivation. The survey targeted 251 mentally ill people who lived in Busan City and that, after being discharged from hospitals, attempted to adjust themselves to communities and to rehabilitate themselves. The findings of the research indicated the following. First, with regard to the mentally ill people"s rehabilitation motivation, their obligatory motivation, external motivation and a motivation were found to be high, compared with their task oriented motivation and change-oriented motivation. In other words, the mentally ill showed the characteristics of rehabilitation motivation with lower self-determination. Second, exercising a significant influence on the task oriented motivation were self-efficacy, others" support, and family"s support: for the change oriented motivation, other"s support and rehabilitation services were considered helpful for the obligatory motivation, others" support and rehabilitation services were considered helpful also, age and physical health degree were found to be significant influential variables. Factors influencing the external motivation were found to be family"s support, service satisfaction, and gender. Exercising a significant influence on a motivation were self-efficacy, social adjustment, and friend"s support. These findings of the research indicate a need to bolster involvement in strengthening the mentally ill people"s rehabilitation motivation in