한정의견에 대한 시장반응

Keywords

한정의견, 시장반응, 계속기업존속 불확실성, qualified audit opinion, stock market response, uncertainty of going concern

Abstract

본 연구에서는 외환위기 이후 회계투명성을 강조하는 사회분위기하에서 부실감사에 대한 감사인의 책임을 강화하기 위하여 1998년과 1999년 중 제정 또는 개정된 회계감사기준 및 회계감사준칙이 적용된 2000년 이후의 12월말 결산 상장기업을 대상으로 한정의견공개에 대한 시장반응을 분석하였다. 분석대상기업은 2000년에서 2004년까지 한정의견이 개진된 57개 상장기업이며 분석방법은 사건연구방법론에 의한 초과수익률 검정과 다중회귀분석이다. 본 연구에서의 실증분석결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 정기주주총회일을 사건일(0)로 하여 외부감사의견으로서 한정의견이 개진된 기업의 분석기간 (-20~+20) 중 평균초과수익률과 누적평균초과수익률이 유의적인 (-)의 반응을 보이므로 한정의견의 공표에 따른 시장반응은 부정적일 것이다라는 연구가설Ⅰ은 채택되었다. 둘째, 개별기업의 분석기간 중 누적초과수익률을 종속변수로 한 다중회귀분석에서 계속기업 존속 불확실성인지의 여부를 나타내는 회귀계수가 유의적이었다. 이는 회사의 계속기업으로서의 존속능력에 중요한 불확실성이 존재하여 한정의견이 개진된 경우의 초과수익률 반응이 다른 사유의 한정의견보다 더 부정적인 것을 의미하므로 계속기업존속 불확실성으로 인한 한정의견은 더 부정적이다라는 연구가설Ⅱ를 지지하는 결과이다. 셋째, 누적초과수익률을 종속변수로 한 다중회귀분석에서 법적재건 중인지의 여부를 나타내는 더미변수의 회귀계수가 유의적인 (-)였다. 이는 한정의견기업 중 법정관리나 화의 중에 있는 기업의 누적초과수익률 반응이 그렇지 않은 기업보다 더 부정적인 것을 의미한다. 따라서 법적재건 중에 있는 기업이 한정의견을 받은 경우의 시장반응은 더 부정적일 것이다라는 연구가설 Ⅲ은 채택된다. 본 연구는 외환위기 후 개정된 회계감사기준 및 준칙이 적용된 2000년 이후의 한정의견기업을 대상으로 시장반응을 조사하고 한정의견사유, 법적재건 중인지의 여부에 따라 시장반응의 차이가 있는지를 분석한 점에서 그 의의가 있다.

In this study we investigate the stock market response to the announcement of qualified audit opinion. The first hypothesis of this study is that the shareholders respond to the issue of qualified audit opinions negatively. The second hypothesis is that the stock prices of firms where the qualified audit opinion is due to the uncertainty of going concern respond more negatively than those of firms where the cause of qualified audit opinion is another. The third hypothesis is that the stock market respond to the qualified audit opinion firms which is in legal reorganization process more negatively. To examine these hypotheses, we apply event study methodology and multiple regression analysis. Our empirical results are as follows. First, firms received qualified audit opinion experience significantly negative average excess returns in the analysis period surrounding audit opinion release date. Therefore we accept the first hypothesis. Second, the multiple regression analysis in which cumulative abnormal returns surrounding audit opinion release data are placed as dependent variable and going concern proxy variable and control variables are placed as independent variable show that the stock prices of firms where the qualified audit opinion is due to the uncertainty of going concern respond more negatively than those of firms that receive qualified audit opinion tracing to other origin. This support the second hypothesis. Third, in the multiple regression the coefficient of legal reorganization proxy variable is significantly negative. This mean that qualified audit opinion firms in the legal reorganization process experience stock market response more negatively. Thus we accept the third hypothesis.