울산지역 누정의 공간구성과 형태특성 분석

Keywords

누정(樓亭), 입지, 평면구성, 입면구성, 세부구조, Pavilion, Location, Space Composition, Elevation Composition, Constructive Techniques

Abstract

본 연구는 울산지역 누정(樓亭)의 특성을 현장ㆍ문헌조사 통해 고찰하였으며, 목적은 울산지역 누정의 규모ㆍ형태ㆍ입면ㆍ구조 등을 분석하여 형태특성을 규명하여 누정의 콘텐츠화에 기초자료를 마련하는데 있다. 울산은 1960년대 이후 공업화의 일변도를 걷다가 최근 생태와 문화에 관련하여 관심이 고조되고, 특히 영남의 3대루 중의 하나였던 태화루와 사적으로 지정되어 있는 언양읍성의 영화루 복원 등 누정에 대한 콘텐츠 개발에 적극성을 보이고 있다. 하지만 울산의 누정에 대한 조사가 미흡하여, 기초자료 확보 및 울산 누정의 특성을 파악하지 못하였다. 이에 이번의 연구가 있었고, 그 조사결과 울산의 누정은 경주지역의 정면3칸ㆍ후면부진입형ㆍ강변입지형 누정과 유사함을 찾아내었다. 이는 울산이 고대로부터 경주문화권에 속해있었기 때문으로 사료되며, 누정이 인접지역간 콘텐츠 융합의 좋은 대상이라는 점을 찾아낸 것에서 연구의 의의를 찾을 수 있다.

Pavilion(樓亭) was a Building for rest and scene appreciation in chosun dynasty. This research was to analyze construction method and the structure of Pavilion. The detail objectives of the research was

First, the location of Pavilion and the layout of facilities were analyzed and composition principle was found. Second, Pavilion were analyzed about dimension, form, constructive method, and structure. Pavilion location was selected on the consideration of natural condition such as configuration of the ground, climate, and scene state. The Length of Building remained until present was about 8~12m, the depth was about average 3~4m. The results of these study can give deep understand of physical structure and help to reconstruct future Pavilion.