편마비환자의 지팡이 서기자세 유지 시 편측무시 정도에 따른 체중 및 족저압분포 비교

Keywords 편마비환자, 편측무시, 서기자세, Hemiplegia, Hemineglect, Standing

Abstract

본 연구는 성인 편마비환자의 정적 서기자세를 유지하는 동안 마비측으로의 편측무시 정도가 마비측과 비마비측하지의 체중 및 족저압분포에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 알아보는데 목적이 있다. 연구 대상자는 지팡이의 도움 없이는 독립적인 보행이 불가능한 신경계 물리치료를 받고 있는 성인 편마비환자 16명을 대상으로 하였다. 편마비환자의 정적 서기자세 유지 동안의 마비측과 비마비측 하지에서의 체중과 족저압분포를 비교하기 위해 Wilcoxon 부호순위 검정을 실시하였고, 편측무시 정도에 따른 그룹간 마비측과 비마비측 사이에서의 평균체중과 족저압분포 차이를 비교하기 위해 Kruskal-Wallis 검정을 실시하였다. 편마비환자는 서기자세를 유지하는 동안 마비측이 비마비측에 비하여 체중과 발바닥 전체 접촉압력, 접촉면적이 현저히 낮은 분포를 나타내었고, 편측무시 정도가 심할수록 양측 하지에서의 체중 및 발바닥 전체 접촉압력차이가 많이 발생하였다. 이와 같은 결과는 편측무시 증상이 심한 편마비환자는 마비측과 비마비측사이의 과한 체중 및 족저압분포 차이가 발생하는 사실에 대한 이해와 치료계획 설정에 유용한 정보를 제공하여 줄 수 있을 것으로 본다.

The purpose of this research was to investigate the effect on the weight and plantar pressure distribution between affected and unaffected side according to the extent of hemineglect during quiet standing. Sixteen hemiplegic patients who have been undergoing neurorehabilitational therapy and could not walk independently without using the cane participated in this study. Wilcoxon signed rank test was used to compare the weight and plantar pressure distribution between affected and unaffected side, Kruskal-Wallis test was performed to analyse the mean differences between both sides regarding the extent of hemineglect among groups. The weight, total foot contact pressure, and contact area of affected side was remarkably smaller than those of unaffected side, the bigger extent of hemineglect caused the more divergency on the weight and total contact pressure between both sides. This result will help the clinician to understand the hemineglect which might overly induce the weight and plantar pressure distribution differences between affected and unaffected side and to establish treatment plan for the hemiplegia who has a severe neglection to the affected side.