한중 FTA 협상과 상품 제조업 영향

Keywords

가공무역, 실질관세율, 비관세장벽, TPP, Processing Trade, Real Tariff Rate, NTB(Non Tariff Barriers)

Abstract

본고는 한중 FTA 관급기관 연구 대부분의 결과인 한국 측 낙관론을 문제제기한다. 주요 교역품목의 무/저관세, 중간재/부품 중심 수출, 중국 측 단계적 관세차별, 관세환급 및 가공무역 비중을 감안하면, FTA 효과라고 할 것이 크지 않으며, 실질 관세율은 한국보다 중국이 더 낮기 때문에 중국 측이 오히려 유리하다는 것이다. 비관세장벽의 비교열위(중국 측의 높은 독자적·일반적 비관세장벽과 한국 측의 낮은 비관세장벽), 한국의 기 체결 FTA 협정의 불리조항(ISD, snap back, 이행법안 등)의 한중 FTA로 전이 가능성 등의 이유를 보태면 한중 FTA 효과는 낙관할 수 없다. 세부적으로는 주요 품목인 자동차, 전기·전자, 철강, 섬유 등에서 불리하다. 여기에 확실한 비교열위 산업(농업 등) 피해까지 감안하면 한중 FTA 추진 가치를 의심케 한다. 따라서 본고는 이 결과를 근거로 관세율 중심의 한중 FTA 협상 지양, 구체적 협상 목표(주요 비관세장벽 등) 수립, 한미 FTA 등 대형 FTA 의 불합리성 정리라는 과제를 먼저 수행하고, 실제의 한중 FTA는 미국·일본·중국 간의 TPP 동향 파악 이후, 다음 단계 과제라는 신중론을 제시한다.

South Korea-China FTA negotiation has opened 2012. The purpose of this paper is to criticize the hypothesis of advantage of South Korea as most research-results of institutes under the government for South Korea-China FTA. The chief trade items of manufacture are already free/low duties. And, because of intermediate goods/parts exports, phased differential duties of China, a great deal of weight on the Processing Trade and Drawback, the disadvantage of Korea part and the advantage of China part are prospected. We cannot deny the possibility to transfer disadvantage articles(ISD, snap back, comparative disadvantage of Korea part on Non Tariff Barriers, etc.) from Korea’s recently-ratified FTAs to South Korea-China FTA. The chief disadvantage trade details of manufacture are industries of Automotive, Electrical and Electronic Manufacture, Steel, Textile, Agriculture. Therefore, the conclusion of this paper are the sublation of South Korea-China FTA negotiation of central point of duties free, working out negotiation targets as NTB, the checking disadvantage points of Korea’s recently-ratified FTAs with great countries. In my thinking, South Korea-China FTA Negotiation is the next subject, after TPP movements