브랜드 개성, 소비자 - 브랜드 관계의 질, 재구매 의도의 구조적 관계 연구 : 국내 피자 시장을 중심으로

Keywords

brand personality, customer-brand relationship quality, intimacy, brand partner quality, repurchase intention

Abstract

국내 피자 시장은 성숙기에 있는 상태로, 시장내 경쟁이 치열한 상황이다. 이에 쉽게 모방할 수 있는 제품이나 기술보다는 소비자의 감성을 자극하는 브랜드 개성이 기업의 이미지를 차별화 시킬 수 있는 적합한 수단으로 평가받고 있다. 본 연구는 Aaker JL(1997)의 브랜드 개성척도(BPS)를 바탕으로피자 브랜드의 개성, 소비자-브랜드 관계의 질, 재구매 의도간의 구조적 관계를 파악 하고자 하였다. 291개의 표본을 바탕으로 SPSS 16.0과 AMOS 5.0 을 사용하여 연구의 타당성과 이용성을 검토하고 가설을 검증하였다. 최종 모형의 적합도는 χ2=394.809(p

Domestic pizza market in Korea is in the age of maturity, and competition in the market is getting intense. Brand personality that can prompt consumer sensibility is evaluated as a proper method to differentiate the image of a corporate rather than products or technology that can be copied easily by competitors. In this study, we examined the structural relationships among brand personality of pizza brands in Korea, customer-brand relationship quality, and repurchase intention with selected measurement based on Aaker's Big 5. Based on questionnaires answered by 291 customers, this study examined validity and reliability by using SPSS 16.0 and AMOS 5.0 for its hypotheses. The result of the study modelling were GFI=0.900, NFI=0.922, CFI=0.965, RMSEA=0.050 at the level of =384.130(df=1.715, p<0.001). First, sincerity, competence, and sophistication of the pizza brand personality had a positive effect on intimacy. Second, sincerity, competence, sophistication, and strength of the pizza brand personality had a positive effect on brand partner quality. Also, intimacy and brand partner quality had a positive effect on repurchase intention. Therefore, in the practical perspective, pizza brand management can utilize the findings of specific pizza brand personality in creating a competitive edge for marketing.