무선 이동통신 단말에 응용 가능한 집적 필터회로 설계

Keywords

gm-c filter, transconductor, analog filter, frequency tuning, direct conversion

Abstract

본 논문에서는 아날로그필터를 위한 새로운 구조의 주파수 제어 방식(frequency tuning scheme)과 트랜스컨덕턴스(gm) 가변 범위가 넓은 트랜스컨덕터(OTA: Operational transconductor amplifier) 회로를 제안하였다. 제안된 주파수 제어 방식은 트랜스컨덕터와 커패시터로 구성된 1차 저역통과필터의 시정수와 커패시터에 일정 전압이 충전되는데 걸리는 시간과의 관계식을 이용한 것으로 전압제어필터 방식과 유사하게 간단한 구조를 가지며, 기준신호로 순수 정현파를 필요로 하지 않고, 시스템 클럭 또는 외부 수정 발진 회로를 통해 쉽게 얻을 수 있는 클럭 펄스를 사용할 수 있다는 장점이 있다. 또한, 클럭 주파수가 고정된 조건에서도 복잡한 구조의 커패시터 어레이를 사용하지 않고 다중 대역 지원을 목적으로 차단 주파수를 가변하면서 제어할 수 있다. 그리고 모의 실험을 통해 제안된 자동 주파수 제어회로의 동작을 확인하였다.

A new frequency tuning scheme and a transconductor with a wide tuning range and low harmonic distortion is presented. This frequency tuning technique is based on the relationship between the time-constant and the elapsed times in charging a capacitor up to a certain level. Its structure is as simple as that of a conventional tuning scheme using a VCF(Voltage-Controlled Filter) and it does not need a pure sine wave but uses a CLK(Clock) pulse as a reference signal, which is easily obtained from on-chip system clocks or external X-tal oscillators. When a certain reference CLK is given, without complex capacitor arrays the pole frequency of the filter can be controlled continuously in the frequency domain. Simulation results are presented to confirm the operation of the proposed approach.