일본의 성년후견제도에 있어서 제3자후견인 확보에 관한 연구: 지역사회복지협의회의 역할을 중심으로

Keywords

성년후견, 제3자후견인, 법인후견인, 개호보험, 지역사회복지협의회, 지역종합지원센터, adult guardianship system, the third party guardian, corporation guardian, nursing care insurance, Regional Council of Social Welfare, Regional Comprehensive Support Center

Abstract

한국과 가장 비슷한 가족제도 및 행위능력제도를 두고 있는 일본은 2000년 성년후견제도를 도입함으로써 전통적인 법정대리인제도에 대변화를 가져왔다. 그러나 제3자후견인의 부족문제에 조우하게 되었다. 필자는 일본사회가 이 문제를 지역사회복지협의회를 활용하여 어느 정도 해결하고 있는 점을 주목하였다. 지역사회복지협의회는 제3자후견인이 될 인적자원을 확보하고 지방자치단체, 의사·변호사·법무사 등 전문 직역, 법원등과 협력하며 성년후견제도의 정착을 돕고 있다. 필자는 일본사회의 경험이 장차 한국에서 이 제도를 도입하는데 있어서도 응용가능성이 있다고 생각한다. 한국의 기존의 지역사회복지협의회나 사회복지사협회 등이 일본의 지역사회복지협의회의 역할을 할 수 있을 것으로 보이나, 일본 정부와 지방자치단체가 이 조직을 체계적으로 지원해 왔음을 주목할 필요가 있다.

One of the most urgent problems in adult guardian system, however, is that concerning the guardianship of dependent adult is security of the third party guardian. Many scholar and welfare practitioners emphatically expressed the need to tackle the problem. This article describe an first consideration of Japanese adult guardianship system in operation. To do this, introduce the organization and function of Regional Council of Social welfare and Regional Comprehensive Support Center in Japan. The RCSW located in each local communities produce training programs and develop human resource for the guardianship and assist the court to suitable pearson has been appointed as third party guardian or corporation guardian. Japanese experience to security the candidate for adult guardian indicate the tentative plan for introduction of the adult guardianship system for our country.