한-EU FTA 협정과 상품제조업 분야 영향

Keywords

관세효과, 현지생산, 비관세장벽, 자동차 글로벌 네트워크, effect of tariff,local production, non tariff barriers, global motor vehicle network

Abstract

한 EU FTA 상품제조업 분야는 KIEP 등의 낙관론이 주류를 이루나 본고의 전망은 그 반대다. 주요산업이 0 관세인 EU와 그렇지 못한 한국측 사정상 EU 측이 더 유리하다. 자동차 산업은 기대가 가장 크나 실정은 그렇지 않다. EU 측의 신통상정책과 비관세장벽으로 관세효과가 상쇄되며, EURO Ⅵ 등은 FTA 효과를 비관하게 하는 환경조건들이다. 수입부문에서는 EU 측의, 수입 차 내수 시장점유율은 40-50%에 도달하는 사태가 도래할 것으로 전망한다. 기타 상품제조업 사정 또한 바람직하지 않다. 전자 선박 철강 등 대 EU 주력 수출부문은 이미 무관세이며, 섬유는 원산지ㆍ역외가공, 세이프 가드 등에 묶여있다. 본고는 한국 무역의 돌파구가 세계 FTA 파고와 글로벌 자본의 하급단계로 편입이라는 관점으로 해결될 수 없음을 실증하는 쪽에 비중을 두고 있다. 비관세장벽과 역내 보호무역주의를 돌파할 수 없다면, 양허율 99%의 FULL FTA에도 불구하고 관세효과를 기대할 수 없다.

The part of Manufactured goods in FTA between the EU and South Korea (hereafter KㆍEU FTA) is the main stream of optimistic views like KIEP, but I think quite the opposite. Because EU Customs duties on key goods already is 0, but Korea Customs duties is high. Therefore, EU has more advantage from Kㆍ EU FTA. Most of people show that a large part of the expected output expansion of Korean manufacturing especially in motor vehicles is generated by FTA. But the fact is not true. The effect of reducing tariff can be offset by the EU’s New trade policy and non tariff barriers, In the import sector, in case of uniting the effect of tariffs with higher consumer preference for the EU’s car, We can forecast that EU and other countries have a 40-50 percent share of total Korean motor vehicle. The key sectors as electronic goods, vessels, steel of 55-60 percent share of total export to EU is 0 or low tariff. The purpose of this study is to emphasize the solution of Korean trade for streams of world FTA is not a incorporation into the lower class of global capital. If the protectionism at home and non tariff barriers of EU are not rejected, in spite of the full FTA, Korea actually can not expect effects of the reduction of tariffs.