블라인드 리벳의 단조공정설계를 위한 유한요소해석

Keywords

Blind Rivet, Process Design, Forging, Finite Element Analysis, Effective Strain, Load

Abstract

리벳은 두 부품을 결합하는 중요한 체결 요소이다. 본 연구에서는 부품의 진동 등에서도 잘 견디고 강한 체결력을 가지는 블라인드 리벳 몸체의 제작을 위해 강소성 유한요소해석을 사용하여 최적의 공정설계에 관한 연구를 수행하였다. 제안된 공정설계규칙 및 유한요소해석 결과를 토대로 4단계의 단조공정을 제시하였고, 폴딩 및 금형으로부터 이탈과 같은 결함을 예측하여 최적의 공정설계를 제안하였다. 또한, 소재의 유동 형상, 변형률 분포, 단조하중 등을 비교 검토하여 블라인드 리벳 몸체의 단조공정의 유용성을 확인하였다. 이들의 결과는 금형 설계 및 공정설계에 유용한 자료로 활용될 것이다.

A rivet which can fasten two parts is one of an important mechanical elements. In this study, the process design of a blind revet is implemented using finite element method in order to manufacture it which can resist high vibration and has strong coherence between two parts. Considering plastic flow, ease of manufacture, high strength, material loss, and so forth, an optimal four-stage process is proposed by finite element analysis and process design rules. In addition, the finite element simulation results such as shape of the forged rivet, strain distribution and forging load are investigated for the usefulness of the forging process of the blind rivet. These results will be contributed to the forging process design and the die design of the blind rivet.