물리치료 전문직관의 핵심가치에 대한 요인분석

Keywords

Analysis of Core Values, Professionalism in Physical Therapy, Validity

Abstract

이 연구는 물리치료사 470명을 대상으로 미국물리치료사협회에서 개발한 물리치료 전문직관을 번안하여 이 측정도구의 구성타당도와 신뢰도를 알아보기 위해 실시되었다. 확인적 요인분석을 통해 구성타당도를 알아보았고, 문항내적합치도를 통해 신뢰도를 분석하였다. 번안된 물리치료 전문직관 측정도구는 모형이 적합한 것으로 나타났고(p<.05), 7개요인(역할유연성, 이타주의, 동정/배려, 우수성, 도덕성, 전문가적 책무, 사회적 책무)으로 확인되었다. 구성요인의 표준화계수는 도덕성(β=.93), 전문가적 책무(β=.92), 동정/배려(β=.86) 순으로 높았다. 성별에 따른 전문직관의 차이는 없었으나(p>.05) 임상경력에 따라서는 유의한 차이가 있었다(p<.05). 또한 전문직관은 문항내적합치도가 매우 높았다(Cronbach α=.80~.96). 번안된 물리치료 전문직관은 구성타당도와 신뢰도가 있는 것으로 나타났기 때문에, 물리치료 전문직관을 측정하는 도구로 유용할 것으로 여겨진다.

The purpose of this study was to identify construct validity and reliability of instrument for professionalism in physical therapy using developed by American Physical Therapy Association for 470 physical therapists. The corrected data was analysed using confirmatory factor analysis and internal consistency. Model of professionalism was adequate (p<.05) and consisted of 7 factors. Standardized coefficients of construct factor were followed by the integrity (β=.93)professional duty (β=.92), and compassion/caring(β=.86)). There were significant difference in professionalism by career(p<.05) but not significant difference by sex(p>.05). Also, the internal consistency for sub-factor of professionalism demonstrated adequate reliability of the measure (Cronbach α=.80~.96) Because instrument for professionalism in physical therapy have a validity and reliability, it is useful for measuring professionalism in physical therapists