LFT소재 특성을 고려한 Door Carrier Plate 변형 해석

Keywords Injection molding, LFT, Mesh type, Warpage

Abstract

도어 모듈은 모듈화의 대표적인 예로 여러 부품들은 모듈형태로 완성하여 완성차 업체의 원가절감 및 조립시간 단축, 품질 향상 등에 큰 기여를 이루었다. 주요 부품중의 하나인 Door carrier plate는 주로 steel을 이용한 press 성형이 주였으나 최근에는 PP-LFT(유리 장섬유 강화PP)를 사용한 사출 공법을 적용함으로써 형상자유도를 높혀 모듈에 부착되는 많은 종류의 부품들을 통합할 수 있게 되었으며 중량 절감을 이룰 수 있게 되었다. 하지만 사출 성형시 제품의 형상 및 gate위치 설정의 한계성과, LFT의 특성에 의하여 변형이 비교적 심해 일반적으로 시사출 진행 후 보상 가공을 진행하여 조립성을 개선한다. 이러한 사후 수정 공정은 금형의 품질 저하 및 생산원가 상승의 주요인이다. 부분적으로 사출 CAE를 적용하여 warpage정도를 예측하나 그 신뢰성 확보에 어려움을 겪고 있다. 따라서 LFT를 사용하는 Door carrier plate에 대한 해석 신뢰성을 확보할 수 있는 기법으로 hyper-mesh에서 1차 mesh작업 후 moldlfow 자체 tool을 이용하여 mesh의 두께 구현성을 높혔으며, fiber orientation해석을 위하여 ARD-RSC model을 적용하였다.

The modularization accomplished a big contribution in cost down and assembly-time shortening and the quality increase. But few improvements were made to this design largely due to the inflexibility of steel. In recent years, door modules made of PP-LFT material is manufactured using injection molding method. As a result, the plastic door modules allow more flexibility of door shape and become lighter. Warpage is generally large in the molded plastic door carrier plate due to the limitation of gate location and the fiber orientation. So after a few test injection the mold compensation processing for the improvement of an assembly characteristic. This research was performed to determine the factors that contribute to warpage for a injection-molded door carrier plate and presented differences in three mesh types of meshing method and its results. as a result we can improve process of tooling modification can reduce process of trial and error.