Realistic 3D model generation of a real product based on 2D-3D registration

Keywords

2D-3D registration, 3D colour scanner, realistic 3D model, texture parameterization

Abstract

온라인을 기반한 제품의 구매가 활성화 됨에 따라, 소비자들의 제품 디자인에 대한 사실적이고 정확한 정보를 요구하고 있다. 본 연구에서는 제품의 형상정보(3D mesh)와 색/질감정보(image)를 이용하여 텍스쳐 맵핑된 실사적 3차원 모델을 생성하는 효율적인 방법을 제안한다. 3 차원 형상정보에 대응하는 이미지 상의 텍스쳐 좌표 관계를 구하기 위해 오브젝트 좌표계와 카메라 좌표계 사이의 변환행렬, 카메라의 초점거리, 카메라 CCD 와 프레임상의 이미지 사이의 종횡비를 파라미터로 하는 2D-3D 정합을 수행한다. 이러한 2D-3D 정합에 있어 발생하는 연산의 복잡도와 비선형도를 낮추기 위하여, 카메라 내부파라미터 검정단계, 임의의 회전행렬에 대한 임시적 최적 이동 벡터 (TOTV), 회전행렬에 대한 비선형 최적화 단계로 접근한다. 제안하는 방법의 유용성을 시현하기 위해 3차원 컬러 측정기로는 색외관을 획득하기 힘든 메탈릭 페인트 재질로 이루어진 제품에 적용한 구현결과를 보인다.

As on-line purchases is activated, customers' demand increases for the realistic and accurate digital information of a product design. In this paper, we propose a practical method that can generate a realistic 3D model of a real product using a 3D geometry obtained by a 3D scanner and its photographic images. In order to register images to the 3D geometry, the camera focal length, the CCD scanning aspect ratio and the transformation matrix between the camera coordinate and the 3D object coordinate must be determined. To perform this 2D-3D registration with consideration of computational complexity, a three-step method is applied, which consists of camera calibration, determination of a temporary optimum translation vector (TOTV) and nonlinear optimization for three rotational angles. A case study for a metallic coated industrial part, of which the colour appearance is hardly obtained by a 3D colour scanner has performed to demonstrate the effectiveness of the proposed method.