발도르프 유아교육기관에서의 자유놀이

Practice of Free Play and Role of Teacher in Waldorf Kindergarten

유아교육기관에서의 놀이공간은 교육을 위해 아주 효과적인 장소로서 제공되어야 한다. 유아는 교육기관에 등원하는 순간부터 교실이라는 공간을 하나의 놀이공간으로 인식한다. 이 때, 교사나 성인이 작업에 몰두하는 모습은 유아의 자유놀이에 전이되어 유아에게 고요함, 성실함, 끈기, 인내심, 집중력 등을 신장할 수 있는 교육 적 효과가 나타난다. 이러한 자유놀이는 유아의 신체 발달과 창의성 그리고 상상력 등을 발달시키고 성인이 되 어 스스로 삶을 능동적으로 이끌어 가는 원동력이 되기도 한다. 따라서 적어도 자유놀이시간 만큼은 유아들이 자율적으로 관심 있는 활동영역을 찾아서 놀면서 하루 일과를 맞이할 수 있게 하는 것이 중요하며, 교사들은 의미 있는 활동의 모델을 제공하면서 놀이를 격려해주어야 할 것이다. 유아의 전인발달에 필요한 자유놀이의 중요성을 성인이나 교사가 인식하여 유아교육현장에서 좀 더 제공한다면 유아의 전인발달에 긍정적인 영향을 미칠 것이다.

Play space in early childhood education as a very effective place shall be provided. Children in an educational institution from the moment of classroom space, a space of play is recognized. At this point, the teacher or an adult appearance, focusing on the task that has been transferred to the children's free play for children quiet, sincerity, patience, perseverance, concentration, and can grow in the educational effect will appear. The free play of the children's physical development and creativity and imagination, and self-development and as adults to lead active lives are often the driving force. Therefore, the required free play in the development of children before adults or teachers recognized the importance of early childhood education by providing on-site if more holistic development of children will have a positive impact on.

발도르프교육,유아교육,자유놀이,교사역할,유아발달,Waldorf-education,early childhood education,free play