통합적 마케팅커뮤니케이션 도구로써 온라인 브랜드 커뮤니티의 역할

Keywords

온라인 브랜드 커뮤니티,통합적 마케팅 커뮤니케이션,소비자 체험,소비자 간 상호작용성,브랜드 신뢰,브랜드 충성도, Online Brand Community,IMC,Brand Loyalty,Interactivity,Consumer Experience

Abstract

온라인 브랜드커뮤니티는 그 내부에 광고, PR, 판매촉진, 판매촉진, 구전, 다이 렉트마케팅을 다 담을 수 있는 중요한 마케팅 수단이다. 온라인 브랜드커뮤니티의 확산에도 불구하고, 온라인 브랜드 커뮤니티가 어떻게 브랜드 충성도를 가져오는지 를 직접적으로 연구한 것은 많지 않은데 이러한 점에서 본 연구는 온라인 브랜드 커뮤니티의 다양한 촉진도구로써의 특성이 브랜드 충성도에 어떠한 영향을 미치는 지 메카니즘을 규명해보고자 하였다. 이러한 점에서 본 연구는 몇 가지 중요한 실무적, 이론적 시사점을 제공하고 있다. 첫째, 온라인 커뮤니티 내에서 광고 유용성은 소비자의 긍정적인 감정 (체험)에 영향을 미치는 가장 강력하고 중요한 요인이었으며 온라인 브랜드 커뮤니티 내에서 소비자 간의 구전에 대한 신뢰는 커뮤니티에 대한 충성도 및 브랜드 신뢰에 매우 중요한 요인이었다. 특히 구전에 대한 신뢰는 소비자들의 긍정적인 체험지각과 거의 비슷한 강도의 영향을 미치는 요인으로 커뮤니티 게시판에서 브랜드에 대한 정확하고 신뢰성 있는 다른 소비자의 구전을 유도하고 보상하는 제도를 통해서 커뮤니티 충성도를 높이고 나아가 브랜드에 대한 신뢰를 심을 수 있는 온라인 촉진수단으로 활용될 수 있다. 결국, 온라인 브랜드 커뮤니티는 소비자의 긍정적인 체험지각을 통해 그리고 신 뢰있는 구전을 통해 브랜드 신뢰 및 브랜드 충성도에 긍정적 영향을 미치는 중요 한 IMC 도구가 될 수 있다고 생각된다.

This study suggest that firms can use online brand communities as an IMC tool to achieve high brand loyalty through marketer-controlled or loyal customer-controlled brand contacts. In this perspective, the online brand community as a marketing communication tool can help the firm in eliciting favorable responses from customers. This study finds that an online brand community, as a critical marketing promotion tool, helps a firm elicit favorable relationship with customers and build strong brand loyalty. In particular, this study suggests several important theoretical and managerial implications. First, this study confirm that "advertising usefulness" is the most powerful and important factor that affects cgerial ’s positive emotionomehile "sales promotion usefulness" impacmehin "interactivity" but dies not impacmhin "cgerial iexperience"ltyevent usefulness" impacmehin "cgerial iexperience"but dies not impacmhin "interactivity." In addition, "cgerial iexperience" signifn "itly impacmehin "cgerial -to-cgerial iinteractivity." This indicates that online environment provides participapacmwith a fun and exciting environment. In that sense, enhancing the online brand community experiencemwould be a critical factor for building strong brand. Thi" ,mword of mouth can play a riclly important role in making many cgerial s to trust brand and to enhance online brand community loyalty. Web users are becoming web authoore owning and creating content limited only by their imaginations