QLF-D를 이용한 청각장애 청소년의 구강상태에 관한 조사

Keywords

장애인, 구강보건교육, 치면세균막 지수, Handicapped Person, Oral Health Education, Plaque Rate

Abstract

본 연구는 울산시에 소재하는 특수학교에 재학중인 청각장애학생과 청각장애와 언어장애를 동시에 겪고 있는 학생 38명을 대상으로 Q-ray를 이용하여 구강 내를 촬영하였다. 대상자의 구강위생 상태의 분석을 위하여 치면세균막 지수를 이용하여 평가하였고 치아 상태는 건전치아 수, 우식치아 수, 우식충전 치아수로 구분하여 분석하였다. 연구결과 남학생에 비해 여학생에서 치면세균막 관리가 소홀한 것으로 나타났고, 칫솔질 시간 및 부위에 따라 치면세균막 관리정도와 우식치아 수에 있어 현저한 차이를 보였다. 또한, 새로운 장비를 이용하여 교육시킴으로서 기존의 구강보건교육 방법에 비해 만족도도 높게 나타났다. 장애학생들의 구강건강수준의 향상을 위해서는 자신 스스로 구강건강을 관리할 수 있도록 반복적인 훈련과 동기화를 일으켜 실천도를 높여야 하겠다. 그리고 시각적인 효과가 큰 장비의 이용으로 장애학생뿐만 아니라 차후 여러 계층의 대상자들의 효과적인 구강보건교육에 도움이 되어 질것으로 사료된다.

This study analyzed the oral status after recording the images by using QLF-D with targets of 38 youth people with hearing impairment and hearing language impairment. In order to investigate the state of oral hygiene, plaque index (O'Leary index) and contents of investigation of the state of the teeth included the number of sound teeth, the number of caries teeth, dental caries experience and the number of filling teeth. The following results were obtained. First, women lacked the management on plaque and had more caries teeth compared with men. In terms of impairment classification, subjects with both hearing and language impairment lacked the management on plaque and had more caries teeth. Second, subjects who did not get an oral exam for one year had more caries teeth. Oral hygiene score was the highest with the brushing time for 3-4 minutes. The number of sound teeth was increased as the brushing time was increased. In addition, the oral hygiene management time was the highest when cleaning the teeth, gums and tongue at the same time. Third, it was shown that the satisfaction of oral health education by using the new equipment was high. As a result of this study, in order to improve the oral health level of impaired students, they shall be trained to manage their teeth by themselves and educated to increase their motivation and practice. Thus, it is thought that various approaches which are differentiated from existing methods are required to be tried.