高麗時代 蓮華紋 硏究

Abstract

蓮華는 그 色과 香이 뛰어나 佛敎에서 無上의 象徵的인 꽃으로 佛敎的으로 理想化되어 佛敎敎理上 큰 比重을 차지하였다. 그리하여 蓮華紋은 佛敎를 떠나서는 생각할 수 없는 우리 古美術에 큰 역할을 차지하였다. 누차에 걸친 國難兵亂을 겪으면서도 우리나라 佛敎美術의 完成期라 할 高麗時代에 蓮華紋이 어떤 形式으로 발전하였는지 그 樣式을 考察하였다. 高麗時代 蓮華紋은 初期에는 統一新羅의 基本形式을 이어받고 다음 발달된 陶術과 함께 類例없는 蓮華紋이 나타났다.

The lotus flower is outstanding in its colour and perfume, and it has been idealized as a symbolic flower of transiency and mutability in the world of Buddhism, giving a significant meaning to the Buddhism doctrines. Therefore, I think that no one can think of the Buddhism without the pattern of the lotus-flower which gave an important influence to the development of the Korean Ancient Arts. I have attempted to survey how the pattern of the lotus-flower developed in the Koryo period which made an epoch of maturity through her frequent national disturbances. The patterns of the lotus-flower in the early stage of the Koryo Dynasty followed after the basic patterns of the Unified Silla Period, but concurrently to the development of the Koryo porcelain, the unique patterns of the lotus flower appeared.