Wordsworth의 詩的 動機와 自然觀

Abstract

筆者는 Wordsworth가 自然詩人으로서 一平生을 몸바쳐 읊은 尨大한 詩의 世界에서 보다 낳은 理解와 鑑賞의 接近을 갖기 위해 그가 幻年時節부터 어떻게 自己의 타고난 才能을 아낌없이 發揮할 수 있었던가 하는 몇가지의 動機를 아래 項目에서 우선 考察해 보았다. ⑴ 어릴적의 不遇한 家庭 環境과 肉體的 病苦로 因하여 自然속에서 慰安과 詩의 世界를 構築키 위한 强한 執念 ⑵ 일찌기 R.Burns의 詩에 心醉했던 點과 特히 先輩詩人들의 詩作品이 그의 詩的 感受性에 미친 영향 ⑶ 詩人 Wordsworth의 境遇에 特히 冊을 싫어 했다는 잘못된 觀念에 대한 再考察 等의 여러가지 면을 살펴 보았다. 또한 詩人 Wordsworth의 特異性이기도 한 그의 主觀的 自然觀이 Keats의 客觀的 自然美와의 相異한 詩的 能度를 檢討해 보았다. 結論으로 Wordsworth가 그의 詩속에서 主要한 表現 目的과 內容이 되기도 했던 自然속에서 살아 있는 人間의 存在를 노래하므로, 人間과 自然의 不可缺한 密着性을 일찌기 認識하여 그의 詩心은 單順히 緖情的인 自然歡喜의 要素만을 노래한 것 보담 讀者들에게 高揚된 思考를 던져주는 高次元的인 哲學의 境地로 引導하고 있음을 强調하고자 했다.

First of all, I have attempted to investigate, for better understanding and appreciation of his poetical world, the several motives how he sought his way of a poet from the early stage of his years to the end of his life devoted completely to his poetic mission to interpret Nature to men as a profession

⑴ The concentration of his poetic mind on the visionary things of Nature, escaping from his gloomy circumstances of his family. ⑵ The influence of poetical works of the Major Poets in his former generations especially that of R. Burns, who gave him a firm belief to be an eternal poet. ⑶ Reconsideration on his aversion to books in the light of that no one can be a poet without a close contact on the reading of the books. Continuously, I surveyed the different points between the subjective and objective situations in the nature of W.Wordsworth and J.Keats respectively. I have also attempted to describe his poetic attitude that kept on as a subjective poet, who was moved deeply on the inseparable relation between the man and the nature through the expression of reality of living man in the appearance of Nature. In conclusion, I emphasized that the Poet Wordsworth was not only a poet who sang a joy and ecstasy of human life in the nature which is one of his poetical themes, but also he gave us another field of philosophical mind through the elevated thoughts in 'the plain living and high thinking'.