Glycol류로 제조된 브레이크액의 水分吸收時 물성변화에 關한 硏究

Abstract

현재 시판되고있는 Glycol류로 제조된 브레이크액의 성질과 수분흡수에 따른 점도와 끓는점 변화를 측정하였다. 브레이크장치의 작동시 발생되는 열량과 브레이크액의 수분 흡수시 끓는점의 감소를 비교하여 Vapor lock현상을 연구하였으며 브레이크액의 수분흡수시 점도증가에 따른 브레이크장치의 작동과 감응시간 지연을 비교하였다.

The boiling point drop and the viscosity increase of a glycol type brake fluid by adding water were measured in this study. Vapor lock phenomena in the brake were investigated by comparing the temperature rise generated during the speed retardation of the vehicle which has absorbed water brake fluid. Also the brake response time delay due to the viscosity increase was discussed a theoretical calculation.