論理素子用 磁性薄膜의 熱活性化 磁化反轉速度

Abstract

좁은 channel형 Permalloy(80%Ni-20% Fe) 자성박막에 대한 열활성화 자화반전의 특성을 실온 0℃∼60℃ 범위에서 연구하였다. channel 끝에 도입한 역자구는 용이축방향에 외부자장이 인가되면 성장한다. 이 역자구가 성장하는 한계자장은 chennel 폭에 역비례함이 확인되었다. 자막에 인가한 외부자장이 자막의 한계자장보다 작을 때 열에너지 공급에 의한 열활성화되 자구첨단이동속도를 외부자장의 세기 및 pulse폭, channel폭, 온도에 의한 함수로 측정하였다. 외부자장이 한계자장보다 클 때는 viacous flow 근사식 V=G(H-H_0)를 만족하는2×10^3~5×10^3㎝/sec의 자구첨단이동속도를 갖는다. 한편 한계자장보다 작을 때는 열활성화된 자벽운동의 표현식 V=V_0exp(A/kT)(H―H_0)의 지수함수식을 갖는 느린 자구첨단이동속도10∼10^2㎝/sec를 측정온도 범위에서 가진다. 여기서 막의 두께와 channel폭의 함수로 나타나는 A는 2∼3×10^-14erg/Oe이다. 섭씨온도 1℃ 상승의 효과는 용이축 방향에 인가하는 자장 0.07Oe에 해당함을 알았다.

Nature of thermally activaited magnetic switching velocity in narrow channel of permalloy(80% Ni-20% Fe) imbedded in high coercive force films for logic devices was studied. Magnetic revers domains which were intentionally introduced at the end of channel grew when an enternal field was applied along the easy axies. It was found that the threshold field is propotional to the inverse of channel width. Domain tip propagation velocity along the channel is measured as function of pulse strength, pulse width, channel width, and temperature. Under the longitudinal field which is larger than the threshold field, domain tip propagation velocity can be expressed by viscous flow approximation (V=G(H-H_0)) ranging 2×10^3~5×10^3㎝/sec. It is found that magnetic domain wall motion is possible even through external field is less than the threshold field and has very small velocity ranging 10∼10^2㎝/sec. From the measurement of temperature and channel dependences of this small velocity, it can be concluded this small magnetic wall motion is thermally activated and its velocity is expressed in for of V=V_0 exp(A/kT)(H―H_0)at room temperalure 0˚∼60℃, where A is a function of film thickness and channel width ranging 2∼3×10^-14erg/Oe. From the relation between In V and T, it is found that 1℃ corresponds to 0.07 Oe of external logitudinal field.