Eliot詩에 나타난 時間 이미지와 意味

Abstract

人類는 긴 歷史를 通해서 時間과 더불어 生存해 왔다. 아직까지도 哲學的 분석과 省察로서도 시간의 本質的 把握은 決定되어져 있지 않다. 시간은 운동, 變化, 持續性을 가지고 있지만, Augustine의 시간에 대한 瞑想과 Bergson의 시간의 지속 및 流動의 개념이 重要視된다. 物體의 運動이나 獨立된 存在가 아닌, 시간은 크게 나누어 선형적·수직적 시간의 樣相으로 나눈다. 시간의 파악 내지 解決은 인간의 存在的 意味의 파악과 直結된다고 볼 수가 있다. 現代心理小說에서도 시간의 意味와 主題는 重要한 役割을 하고 있다. 歷史 意識을 强調한 Eliot가 그의 全 作品을 통해 어떻게 시간관념이 이미지로서 詩에 기여하고 또한 反映되어 있는지를 검토했다. 前半詩에는 各 詩編의 特性에 맞게 짜여져 있으며 斷片的인 印象을 주지만, 後期詩네 綜合的인 시간관념의 表現이 이미 두루 言及되었음을 찾아보았다. Eliot의 시간관은 5가지의 종류로 區分할 수가 있다. &quot

황무지&quot secondly, a vertical sense of time which is subjective. fliud, real time in expensive. Generally speaking, time is a duration of human conscious experience, which is applied to the modern psychological novels and general art. Searching time is equal to the meaning and understanding of human existence. Eliot with a historical sense which is a simultaneous order and tradition in literature has applied time images to his early poetry. this paper is aimed at investigating the matter how he developed his time images or sense into poetry. Time-images taken by Eliot have five types as follows running endlessly from the future into the past, (2) time as a 'perpetual revolution' and repetition the cycle of the seasons, (3) time as eternal extension without any direction or order, blowing, like the wind, as alrealy expressed in The Wasle Land, (4) time present and time past are both perhaps present in time future (BN, I, i). But Eliot does not satisfy in such a time sequence, so that he suggests^⑸“at the still point of the turning world”in Triumphal March, which is a point of intersection in time, finally a combination of beginning and end, a world of timelessness. Eliot say that this “the still point”leads the man into the world of reconcilation and salvation of time.

(1) time as succession, flow, history or development firstly, a linear sense of time which is scientific, historic, objective, mechanical and horizontal aspect, time in nature

에서 (1)미래에서 과거로 끊임없이 흐르는 연속과 발전의 시간관, (2)계절의 회전및 문명의 순환에서 보는 영원한 순환과 반복으로서의 시간관, (3)현대인이 방향과 질서도 없이 바람과 같이 방황하는 무질서의 시간속에 살고 있는 상태, (4)현재가 과거를 포함하고 미래를 잉태하는 시간관들이 있다. 그러나 이런 시간들의 연속. 회전은 시간의 나열이지 해결이 아니므로 무의미하며 시간 이상의 무엇이 있어야 한다. Eliot는 이것을 (5)무시관의 세계라 하며, 회전하는 세계의 정지점을 제시하여 始初와 終末의 결합과 선형적, 수직적인 시간의 交友點으로 인식되는 여기서 비로소 人間의 시간의 극복과 구원을 가져오는 정지점에 대한 고찰을 했다.

Human beings are concerned with time through a long history of the world. the nature or substance of time is not solved perfectly yet in the philosophical thoughts and its analysis. Time is not a movement of an object, an independent being, but it has a movement, change, and continuity. Time is mainly emphasized in literature as well as an important matter in Augustine's meditation on time and Bergson's duree´. However, time is divided into two parts