Closure Domain 法에 의한 Permalloy 磁性 薄膜의 磁璧 Energy 密度

Abstract

Permalloy자성박막의 자벽 energy밀도는 이방자장의 함수로서 closure domain방법으로 측정된다. 이 방자장의 변화는 기관의 조건을 달리하는 double layer technique를 이용한다. glass substrate 위에 Aluminum을 100Å∼900Å정도의 두께로 진공증착하고 그 위에다가 다시 균일한 자장하에서 Permalloy (80% Ni - 20% Fe)를 700Å정도의 두께로 진공증착하면, 단일 Permalloy layer보다 큰 보자력 H_c 및 이방자장 Hκ를 나타낸다. Aluminum 두께에 따르는 이방자장 Hκ의 변화는 hysteroscope로 측정 했다. 얻어진 시료를 용이축 방향으로 천천히 감소하는 ac자장 속에 넣어서 소자 시킨 후 closure domain을 Bitter power pattern technique에 의해 현미경으로 관찰 및 사진 촬영했다. 자벽 energy 밀도는 이방자장의 함수로 표시되며 큰 이방자장의 박막에서는 closure domain이 나타나지 않았으며 Kittel^⑴ 와 Kuwahara^⑵의 제안에 따라 용이축 방향에 평행한 180˚자벽만이 나타났다. Aluminum 증착하의 두께가 700Å인 Permalloy막에서 180˚ 자벽 energy 밀도는 2∼3 erg/㎠의 값을 얻었다.

Domain wall energy density of permalloy thin film was measured as a function of anisotropic magnetic field by the method of closure domain. To control anisotropic magnetic field, the double layer technique was used. Aluminum was evaporated onto a glass substrate with various thickness (100Å―900Å). Subsequently thin films of Permalloy (80%Ni―20% Fe), 300μ―400μ wide and 700Å thick, were evaporated onto the aluminum thin film under a uniform field of 60 Oe in order to introduce a uniaxial anisotropy. The anisotropy field (Hκ) of such a double layer was found higher than of a single permalloy layer. Closure domains were obtained by slowly decreasing AC field in the easy direction. Bitter powder pattern method was used to observe the domains. The energy density of 180˚ walls between the adjacent main domains were measure to be 2∼3 erg/㎠. The films having higher H_k did not exhibit closure domains but only 180˚ walls parallel to the easy axis, as was also proposed by Kittel^⑴ and Kuwahara^⑵.