英語와 韓國語의 音韻體系에 對한 比較 分析

Abstract

英語에는 있고 한국어에는 없는 phoneme은 /b, d, g, jˇ, f, x, θ, ð, z, sˇ, zˇ, r/의 12個이며, 英語에는 없고 한국에는 있는 phoneme은 /p', p^h, t', t^h, cˇ', cˇ^h, k', k^h, s'/의 9個이다. 이러한 것들이 두 言語의 sound systems를 比較하는데 근본적으로 어려움이 된다고 볼 수 있다. 그리고 音聲學上으로 한국어는 相異한 變形 즉 unique 한 allophone을 가지는데, allophone〔b〕는 phoneme /p/에 속하고〔d〕는/t/, 〔g〕는/k/,〔r〕는 /l/에 各各 속하고 있는 것이 영어와 상이한 현상이다. 다시말해서 한국어의 allophone이 英語에서는 phoneme 이 되는 것들이다. Consonant phoneme에 있어서 英語는 한국어 보다 fricative sounds가 더 많다. 즉 英語에는 9個의 fricatives가 있는데 反해서 한국어에는 fricatives가 3個 밖에 되지 않는다. 또한 英語의 특징인 子音의 serial combination이 한국어에는 찾아 볼 수 없다. 英語와 한국어의 이러한 모든 差異點들이 결국 중요한 發音問題를 야기 시키고 있다. 本論文에서는 두 나라 말의 phoneme 대 phoneme의 contrast 뿐만 아니라, 두 나라말의 sound를 phonetic level에서 까지 비교 분석을 시도 하였다.

The main purpose of this paper os to analyze and compare the sound systems of English and Korean, with the view of showing phonemic and phonetic differences between the two languages. In comparing the sound systems of English with those of Korean, we find that Korean lacks some phonemes that might pass an English /b, d, g, jˇ, f, x, θ, ð, z, sˇ, zˇ, r/ as in bin, done, gun, judge, feet, very, thick, then, zoo shoe, pleasure, rose. Conversely, /p', p^h, t', t^h, cˇ', cˇ^h, k', k^h, s'/ exist only in Korean. There are phonemes in Korean which have phonetically different variants: in Korean we have rather unique allophones〔b〕,〔d〕,〔g〕,〔r〕, which belong to the phonemes /p/,/t/,/k/,/l/ respectively. There are a number of Korean allophones which exist as phonemes in English. These phonemes are difficult for Korean speakers to produce and to identify, and ultimately constitute important pronunciation problems. Therefore a person teaching English to Korean speakers would rather anticipate the difficult problems arising in this area and meet them more intelligently.