Chomsky 意味論 發展에 關한 硏究

Abstract

인간의 言語는 대체로 세가지 部門, 卽 統語部門, 意味部門, 音韻部門으로 구성된다. 초기 Chomsky 理論에 의하면 의미부문은 語彙가 삽입된 후의 最終句構造連結體에 작용하여서, 投射規則을 통해 그 문장의 의미를 부여해 주고 있다. 그러나 주어진 문장의 意味解釋은 간혹 부분적이나마 특수한 言語的 혹은 言語外的 發話環境에 좌우될 수도 있는 것이다. 따라서 Chomsky(1969)는 의미해석은 深層構造에만 전적으로 의존하는 것이 아니고 境遇에 따라서는 심층구조와 表層構造의 兩者에 의하여 결정 될 수도 있다고 했다. 본 論文의 목적은 언어의 內面的 特性과 表面現象 間의 유기적 관련성을 밝혀, 文章의 올바른 의미해석 과정을 硏究 檢討하는 것이다. 그러나 주된 關心은 變形이 항상 의미를 保存하지는 않는다는 假設과 몇몇 의미양상은 表層構造를 통해서도 表現될 수 있다는 假說의 妥當性硏究에 두었다. 그 結果 그의 意味論에는 두가지 盲點이 있음을 발견할수 있었는데, 첫째 표층구조 의미해석을 取扱할 수 있는 文法部門(grammatical component)과 체계있는 解釋規則을 提示하지 못하고 있었으며, 둘째 話聽者의 言語에 관한 지식인 言語能力(Competence)만을 重視하고 言語遂行(Performance) 卽 具體的 狀況에서의 實際 言語使用에 관해서는 관심을 기울이지 않았다는 것이다. 그의 이 態度는 統辭論硏究에 모든 意味槪念을 포함시키는 生成意味論者들의 강한 반발을 받고 있는데, 그들은 보다 완전한 意味解釋은 話題, 焦點, 前題, 그리고 非表現的 言語遂行力等 言語外的 事實들을 모두 포함시켜야 한다고 주장한다.

A natural language as a rule is composed of its syntactic, semantic, and phonological components. According to the earlier theory of Chomskyan Grammar(i.e., Standard Theory), the semantic component operates on the P-terminal string after entries from the lexicon have been inserted and gives the sentence its meaning in terms of a system of rules(i.e., projection rules). But very often the semantic interpretation of a given sentence depends, at least in part, on the particular linguistic or extra-linguistic context in which the sentence occurs. Accordingly, Chomsky(1969) insists that semantic interpretation is held to be determined by the pair (deep structure, surface structure), rather than by the deep structure alone. This paper aims at investigating the organic relation between the internal idiosyncracics of language and its superficial phenomena, and the process of semantic interpretations as well. The main concern is, however, with validities of the hypotheses that transformations are not always meaning-preserving and some aspects of meaning can be accounted for by reference of the surface structure. Two blind spots as the results of studying the linguistic theory of Chomsky can be found out. One is that does not provide a new grammatical component as well as a system of rules ti express the rhetorical interpretation of superficial phase markers. The other is that Chomsky is not concerned with the performance, viz., the actual use of language in concrete situations, but concerned with the competence, vit., the ideal speaker-listener's knowledge of the language. Hence, semantically based theories(i.e., Generative Semantics) against the notion of 'syntax independent of semantic concepts' contend that a more complete semantic interpretation contains many extra-linguistic facts, such as topic, focus, presupposition, and illocutionary forces, etc..