Case-hardening Steel, SCr_22의 熱處理組織이 被削性에 미치는 영향

Effects of heat-treated structures on machinability of Case-hardening steel, SCr_22

ase-hardening steel, SCr_22를 택하여 그 熱處理組織이 被削性에 미치는 영향에 관하여, 現場作業的인 견지에서, 實驗 考察하였다. 여기에서 얻은 重要한 結果는 다음과 같다. SCr_22의 穿孔性은 pearlite의 球狀化 및 그 分布狀態에 依해 支配하고, 그 穿孔性은 層狀 pearlite組織이 가장 좋고, pearlite郡內의 球狀化가 進行함에 따라 나빠진다. 한편 drill의 工具壽命은 硬度가 낮을수록 좋다. 實際 現場作業에서는 球狀化가 進行된 組織 trouble을 發生시키는 경우가 많아 被削性의 評價는 工具壽命으로 하는 것 보다는 穿孔性으로 하는 것이 바람직하다. SCr_22의 切削 Chip處理믐 球狀化 annealing組織이 가장 우수하고, 다음에 annealing組織 normalizing 組織의 順이다. SCr_22+0.05%S는 熱處理組織이 切削 Chip處理性에 거의 영향을 미치지 못하고 이것으로 S첨가가 現場作業에는 유리하다는 것을 알 수 있다.

Effects of heat-treated structures on the machinability of case-hardening steel, SCr_22, are investigated. The results are as follows: Laminar pearlite structure obtained by annealing or normalizing show the best drillability. As dispersion of cementite particles becomes uniform and spheroidizing of carbide progresses drillability is reduced remarkbly. But based on tool life, the machinability of spheroidizing structure is found to be the best. Based on chop-breaking characteristics the machinability of spheroidizing structure is the best, followed by the annealed structure and normalized structure, in that order.