Tug Boat 設計考察

Abstract

Tug Boat는 여러 가지 機能을 갖추어야 하나 特히 barge나 大型船을 曳引 또는 押航 함수있도록 設計된 小型 大馬力의 船舶이다. 이 便利한 雜役船 없이는港內外에서 海運의 效果와 成功을 期할수 없으며, 上下架와 海難救助, 그리고 barge에 依한 荷役作業이 不可能해진다. 우리나라에는 1977年末現在로 155隻의 Tug boat를 保有하고 있으나 急增하는 外航船과 物動量을 감안할 때 보다 效率的인 上下架와 浮船에 依한 荷物下役을 爲하여도 아직도 Tugboat는 不足하고있다. 本考察에서는, Harbor Tug를 中心으로 Tug boa設計에 要求되는 特殊事項을 集約提示하므로서 設計改善에 도움이 되고저 한다.

Tugboats are small, powerful craft designed to perform a variety of functions, especially to tow or push barges and large ships. Without these handy vessels in and around our harbors, a major portion of the shipping could not operate successfully and efficiently, and the docking, undocking, salvage and the carriage of cargoes in barges would have been impossible. Korea has 155 tugboats by end of 1977. But competing for the increasing merchant fleet and carrings necessary tugboats are far less of requirements, for their efficient services for docking and discharging cargoes by barges. In this study, an attempt is made to improvement of tugboat design by presenting some of the important features peculiar to tugboat design with particular emphasis on harbor tug.