水銀電極과 電解質溶液간의 界面에 관한 연구

Abstract

디메틸설폭사이드(DMSO)와 물의 혼합용매내에서 몇가지 전해질용액의 electrocapillary curve와 전기이중층 용량을 측정하였다. 디메틸설폭사이드용매와 수용매는 대부분 비슷한 결과를 보여주었다. DMSO에 electrocapillary maximum(ecm)의 전위는 물에서보다 양극쪽이었고, 음이온이 강하게 흡착되지 않는 양극분극에 가까운 전위에서 capacity hump가 발생됐다.ecm에서 표면장력은 DMSO에서의 값이 물에서의 것 보다 약 50dyne㎝^-1작았다.

Electrocapillary curves and double layer capacities have been measured for a number of solutions of inorganic electrolytes in dimethylsulfoxide and mixture of dimethylsulfoxide with water. There is a string resemblance between the behavior of dimethylsulfoxide and aqueous solutions. The electro capacity maximum (ecm) was shifted towards positive direction compared with the water. Large capacity hump appears close to the limit of anodic polarization in solution where the anion is not strongly absorbed. The interfacial tension at ecm is lower by∼50dyne/㎝ in dimethylsulfoxide than in water.