2重擴散對流의 光學的 考察

Abstract

설탕물을 약간 더 무거운 소금물 위에 놓을 때, 두 용액이 섞여감에따라 나타나는 굴절률의 면화와 laser광선의 편광면이 회전된 각의 변화를 측정하여, salt finger에의해 두 용액의 밀도와 농도가 변화하는 과정을 확인하였다. Salt finger가 길어지면서 윗 층의 용액은 밀도가 증가하는 반면, 아래 층의 용액은 밀도가 감소되어서 두 용액사이의 mixing은 점차 느러졌다.

When a solution of sugar is placed above a slightly denser solution of salt, we can measure gingerly variations in the refractive index and the rotating angles of a polarized laser beam to ascertain the changing process of density and concentration of two solutions under the influence of salt fingers. With salt fingers' lengthening the density of the upper layer increases, while the density of the lower layer so decreases in gradual that the speed of mixing between two solutions gets slower.