四句體 鄕歌의 韻律 硏究

Abstract

본 연구는 신라 향가중에서 四句體 노래의 운율문제를 특히 경주방언의 입장에서 탐구한 것이다. 지금까지 우리 詩詞歌에서는 音數律이나 音步律 위주로 연구 되어왔고 强弱律 정도를 인정하는 연구는 있었으나, 高低律이나 長短律은 없는 것으로 알려져 왔다. 경주방언의 입장에서 살펴본 결과, 신라향가에는 高低律이 존재하였다는 사실을 알 수 있었다. 이런 것이 표준어지역이 고려시대 이후로 중부방언권으로 넘어간 후로 高低律은 약화되고 오늘날에는 强弱律이나 音數律 정도만 인식하게 된 것임을 알 수 있었다.

The purpose of this paper is mainly to investigate the aspects of the metre of Four Verse Hyang-ga based upon Kyung-ju dialect. The emphasis has been so far placed on the study of syllabic metre and foot of Korean poetry, including its stress. On the other hand, pitch or length of the poetry has never been studied a wink being looked upon as non-existence. With the help of the study on such aspects as pitch or length especially from the point of view of Kyung-ju dialect. We may come to the conclusion that it is for certain the pitch existed in Hyang-ga of the Shin-la dynasty. But after the Koryo dynasty when the district of a standard language was gradually transmitted to the central dialect circle, the pitch has been weakened, the stress and syllabic metre preserved up to now.