機關 冷却系의 熱移動에 관한 考察

Abstract

이 論文은 熱傳達理論을 應用하여 機關 冷却系의 熱移動에 對한 理論的을 定立한 것이다. 機關에서 發生된 熱은 燃燒가스로부터 機關本體, 冷却水, 放熱器, 이어서 外側空氣로 損失된다. 이 경우 發熱側과 放熱側으로 볼 때 前者는 機關回轉數, 燃料溫度, 壓縮比, 체적효율 및 馬力등이 영향을 주는 因子이며 後者인 경우는 冷却水의 密度, 比熱, 放熱器出入口의 溫度差, 流量 및 放熱器 空氣側의 熱傳達率等이 熱移動에 영향을 주는 要素이다.

This investigation is a survey concerned with the theoretical approaches for determining the generation and dissipation of heat in engine cooling system by heat transfer theory. The transfer of waste heat from the engine to the air is a multi-stage process and the performance of cooling system depends on the efficiency of each stage. Firstly, the heat is transfered from the hot combustion gases via the engine metal ti the coolant, and then to the radiator by the coolant. Finally, the heat has to be dissipated to the ambient air at the radiator. Engine speed, changing temperature of combustion gas, compression ratio, volumetric efficiency, indicated horse power are recognized as influential parameters to the heat generation of engine. The heat dissipation from the radiator is mainly in connection with the density and specific heat of the coolant, the difference between radiator inlet and outlet temperatures, the flowrate, and the radiator heat transfer cofficient of the radiator air-side.