판재의 굽힘변형에서 두께와 굽힘반경의 변화에 따른 중립축의 이동

Abstract

판재를 굽힐 때 그 중립축의 위치는 두께와 굽힘반경의 함수이다. 두께와 벤딩반경의 변화에 따른 중립축의 이동을 실험적으로 살펴 보았다. 실험결과는 다음과 같다. 1) 두께가 일정한 경우 내측반경이 커지면 중립축은 중앙쪽으로 이동하나 어느 한계를 지나면 다시 내측으로 이동한다. 2) 내측에서 중립축까지의 거리와 두께의 비는 R/t의 함수로 볼 수 있으나 두께가 1mm이하의 경우에는 R/t의 값이 동일하더라도 그 비의 값이 현저한 차이를 나타내었다.

The position of the neutral axis in bending of the sheet metal is a function of the thickness and radius of bend. The purpose of this paper is to examine how the neutral axis may be shifted in accordance with variation of the thickness and radius of bend. The results of the experiments are summarized as follows

1) In constant thickness of the sheet metal, the neutral axis shifts closer to the centerline according to increasing the radius of bend. But, if the radius of bend exceeds a certain level of radius, the neutral axis will shift again to the inside surface. 2) The ratio of the thickness to the distance from the inside surface to the neutral axis depends on the value of R/t. But, in such a case that the sheet metal is less than 1mm in thickness, the variation of the thickness makes a significant difference in the ratio, though the value of R/T is constant.