痕迹理論과 名詞句 移動

1977)와 Fiengo (1974

1977), is that moved elements leave a trace ‘t’ in their original positons at the surface structure, this trace is interpreted as a bound variable which must be ‘properly bound’by the moved element in order to receive an interpretation. Extended Standard Theory postulates that information not only in the deep structure but in the surface structure contributes to semantic interpretation. Under the trace theory, however, semantic interpretation is captured in the surface structure because trace represents a grammatical relation in the surface structure. In sum, Extended Standard Theory must be changed into Revised Extended Standard Theory by the trace theory. In this article, There Insertion, Extraposition, NP Postposing, and Genitive Movement are analyzed from the point of view of the trace theory. The rules of There Insertion and Extraposition demonstrate that rightward NP movement is possible when no violations of proper binding of trace occur at surface structure. In the case of NP Postposing, if it is eliminated and Preposing is applied, the problematic determiner spelling rules, which are to obliterate improperly bound

1977) and Fiengo (1974

1977) 등에 의하여 발전된 흔적이론은 이동된 요소가 그 본래의 위치에 흔적을 남기고 표층구조에서 이 흔적은 의미해석을 받기 위해 이동된 NP에 의하여 고유하게 구속되는 구속변수로 작용한다. 확대표준 이론에서는 의미해석을 수용하기 위하여 심층구조뿐만 아니라 표층 구조의 정보를 다 고려해야 한다. 그러나 흔적이론에서는 의미해석은 표층구조에서만 이루어지는데, 왜냐하면 흔적이 표층구조에서 문법적 관계를 나타내고 있기 때문이다. 따라서 확대표준이론은 흔적이론에 의하여 수정확대표준이 론으로 바뀌어지게 된다. 본고에서는 there 삽입, 외치, 명사구후치, 소유격 이동의 제변형을 흔적이론의 관점에서 분석한다. there 삽입과 외치는 표층구조에서 흔적의 고유구속에 대한 위반이 발생하지 않을 때 우향 NP 이동규칙이 가능하다는 점을 시사해 준다. 명사구 후치에서는 이를 삭제하고 전치를 적용함으로6j 부적절한 방법으로 흔적을 지우던 한정사출현규칙을 배제할 수 있게 된다. 소유격 이동에서는 부분구조와 후치명사위치어 사이에 관련된 의미론적 통사론적 고려에서 소유격 이동보다 소명사 이동 분석을 택하게 되는 몇가지 이유가 발전된다. 결과적으로 몇몇 NP 이동규칙을 통하여 지정된 NP만이 흔적을 지울 수 있다는 수정된 흔적이론을 얻게 된다.