諷刺詩의 두 傾向

Abstract

詩人은 독특한 개성적 비젼을 가진 個體인 것이다. 그러나 어떠한 詩人도 孤立하여 살아가거나 작품을 창작하지 못하는 어떤 한정된 시대, 한정된 장소, 한정된 특수한 사회적 환경 속에서 사회의 한 구성원으로 존재하는 것이다. 시인이 사회적 관심사나 개인적 사건에 직면하여 이들을 비판하는 태도를 취할 때 풍자정신이 발생되는 것이다. 풍자작품은 공격대상에 따라 社會惡 대한 풍자와 人間愚行에 대한 풍자로 구별될 수 있다. 또 풍자는 文學史家들에 의하여 樂觀主義的 態度의 Harace型 풍자와 悲觀主義的 態度의 Juvenal型의 풍자로 나누어지기도 한다. 本考에서는 풍자시의 두 경향에 대한 유형과 풍자시의 본질을 밝히는 데에 그 목적이 있다.

The poet is an individual with a personal vision. But at the same time no poet lives and writes in isolation, He is a personality alive in a particular period of tine, in particular place, in a particular social enviornment. He is an individual and a member of society. When a poet aims at immediate social entertaimnent and personal affairs of the human spirit the satiric spirits arises. Vice and folly are broadly speaking, the two main objects of satiric attack. And many literary historians classify all satire into two tradition: the embittered Juvenalian and the cheerful Horatian. This article is a study on two trends of two trends of satiric verses and the nature of satire.