金素月詩 「물마름」 小考

Abstract

조국의 상실하에 궁핍된 생활을 하던 1920년대의 대표적 시인 김소월의 시 작품「물마름」을 분석하였다. 그 결과 김소월은 과거 지향적인 시인임에 재확인되었으나, 1920년대 농촌 실정과 1800년대 초의 농촌 실정을 바르게 이해 하는 역사 의식을 갖고 있음이 시 「물마름」의 분석과 홍경래난, 실향민의 시를 통하여 확인되었다. 그리고 작품 분석을 통하여 홍경래난의 주동 세력인 농민들의 의지가 조국이 상실된 이 시기에 되살아나야 된다는 의지를 보이고 있다. 뿐만 아니라 김소월은 소재와 내용에 따라 새로운 율격의 시형식을 창조할 수 있음도 재확인하였다.

This paper puts main concern upon the analysis of ‘Mool Ma Lum’, a piece of work written by contemporary leading poet. Kim Soh Wall, in the 1920's when people were coerced into leading a life of distress owing to the loss of their fatherland. As a result of the research, we can reassure for certain that Kim Soh Wall is a past-oriented poet. On the contary hand, it shows clearly that he has a historical sense of understanding the realities and actual conditions of farm life at the beginning of 1900's. The above contention is, in fact, documented in the process of analyzing the poems which deal with the Hong Kyung Lae's War and refugees forsaken from their home town(Sil Hyang Min), and Mool Ma Lum as well. In addition, this work includes the author's stout intention well that the patriotic passion of farmers, main prop of the Hong Kyung Lae's War, ought to be revived in the context of withering times when the life of people is still sadly crippled by the menacles of oppression Finally, we can be confident again that he has a genius for poetry capable of creating of creating any of poem pattern in accordance with the material and content as well.