衝擊電壓에 의한 沿面放電의 成長에 關한 硏究

Abstract

Lichtenberg 圖形을 만드는 方法들 중에서 寫眞乾板法과 Camera 法은 매우 간단하며, 固體誘電體面 上에서 發生하는 沿面放電을 硏究하는데 有用하다. 本 硏究에서는 이 두가지 方法으로 Lichtenberg 圖形을 만들고, 電極의 形狀 및 絶緣材料의 物理的 特性에 의하여 나타나는 沿面放電의 現象에 대하여 考察하였다. 實驗結果에 따르면, 沿面放電의 開始電壓은 電極의 形狀에 의하여 영향을 받으며, 또 絶緣材料의 表面抵抗에 의하여 달라진다. 그러나 印加電壓에 대한 沿面放電의 成長率은 電極의 形狀에는 無關하며, 絶緣材料의 比誘電率에 關係함을 알았다.

Among the methods for recording Lichtenberg figures, photographic plate method and camera method were very simple methods. These two methods were found to be useful for the investigation of the surface discharge on insulating solid materials. In this study, Lichtenberg figures were obtained by these two methods and the relations between the development of surface discharge and the shape of electrode and between the development of surface discharge and the characteristics of materials were investigated. From results of experiment, the starting voltage for the formation of Lichtenberg figures was found to depend on the shape of electrods and the surface resistance of the insulating material, while the rate of the development of surface discharge with the applied voltage, is not influenced by the shape of electrode but depends on the relative permittivity of the insulating materials.