CdS-CdSe 증착막의 광도전성

Abstract

고진공하에서 전자선 증착 기법으로 슬라이드 유리에 CdS-CdSe 증착막을 만들어 광도전성을 측정하였다. 기판의 온도는 약 200℃로 유지하고, 증착후의 공기중에서 500℃ 정도로 열처리로 광도전성이 좋은 셀을 얻을 수 있었다. 분광 특성은 100% CdS의 경우 530㎚에서 peak값을 갖고, CdSe의 혼합비가 증가함에 따라 파장이 긴 쪽으로 이동하였다. 이들 CdS-CdSe 광도전셀의 light-to-dark 비는 약 10^4 정도였다. CdS-CdSe 박막의 결정구조는 6방정이며 기판에 수직인 방향으로 c축이 배향되어 있다.

Photoconductive films of CdS-CdSe were deposited onto glass substrates by the electron beam technique under high vacuum. Postdeposition heat treatments are needed to obtain highly photoconductive films. The photoconducting properties studied include Ⅰ-Ⅴ characteristics, photosensitivity and the spectral response of the photoconductivity. Substrate temperature of about 200℃ was found to be suitable for obtaining CdS-CdSe films with faily smooth surface. The investigation of spectral response of the photoconductivity shows that the response peak for CdS is situated at 530㎚, which corresponds to the band edge of CdS. For the CdS-CdSe film, the peak shifts toward longer wavelength with the increase of the ratio of CdSe compound. Light-to-dark photoconductivity ratios up to 10^4 have been observed. The crystal structure of the CdS-CdSe film is hexagonal and the c axis is preferentially oriented perpendicular to the surface normal.