反應速度에 關한 硏究 및 分子軌道法의 應用

PNC, Br

PEI) 그리고 親核試藥으로 Pyridine를 통하여 이들의 π-電子密度 및 Frontier 電子密度를 구하여서 親核試藥이 어느 位置에 공격될 것인지를 고찰한다. 용매 MeOH 中에서 이들의 Substrate와 親核試藥이 反應함에 따라 生成되는 鹽을 電氣傳導度法으로 測定해서 反應速度常數를 구하였으며 反應速度는 PNX보다는 PEX가 느렸다. E^≠_a 및 ΔS^≠ 값을 구하여서 Menshutkin 反應과 비교하여 反應 Mechanism을 檢討해 보았다.

The molecular orbital theory was applied to the quaternization of tertiary amines of phenacyl halides, β-phenethyl halides, with pyridine. The π-election density and frontier election density were calculated by simple Hu¨ckel method. The expected position of substrate were in agreement with expriment. The rate of reaction was measured by means of electric conductivity because the reaction is a kind of salt-formation. The rate constant for the reaction of phenacylhalide with pyridine is larger than that for the reaction of phenethylhalide with pyridine. The values of entropy (ΔS^≠) and activation energy (E^≠_a) were similar to those of the Menshutkin reaction-typical S_N2)-type. This reaction showed that the cleavage of the c-x bond in S_N2 transition state was prior to the role of necleophile.