科學的管理法의 社會經濟的背景에 關한 考察

Abstract

테일러에 의한 科學的管理法이 産業工學 및 經營學에 미친 影響은 至大하다. 그런데 그의 理論에 대한 合理性이나 問題點이 檢討되지 않은 채 經營者, 技術者, 勞動者들에게 紹介되고 注目되었기 때문에 그의 哲學은 잊혀져 가고 技巧的技法만 適用되어 理論上의 脆弱點들이 補完되지 못한 점이 많다. 따라서 本稿는 科學的管理法이 出現된 當時의 美國의 社會經濟的背景을 밝히고 經濟學的인 競爭形態로서는 어떠한 範疇에 屬하는가를 考察하여 科學的管理法의 理論的 뒷받침을 했다. 그 結果 다음과 같은 結論을 얻었다. 첫째, 科學的管理法이 出現한 當時의 美國의 經濟環境은 不完全競爭市場形態의 獨占的 競爭市場이었다. 둘째, 科學的管理法이 目標로 한 高賃金, 低原價中에서 高賃金은 勞動問題의 解決로 低原價는 可變費用의 改善으로 그 效果를 達成할 수 있다.

Taylor's Scientific Management exerted an important influence upon I.E. and Management. But his theory has been informed and used to the managers, engineers, labors, not investigated it's rationalities and problems. Therefore his philosophy became vanished and only applied technical skill, there are much weak points on his theory not to fill up. So this paper describes the American social and economical environment of scientific management just on that time. It endorses the scientific management's theory, studying of economical competitive market types. We can deprive of the following conclusions. First, on that time, American economical environment was monopolistic competitive market among imperfective ones. Second, the goal of scientific management in the high wage and low cost. The former can obtain the desired results with the solution of labor problems, the latter can obtain them with the improvement of variable cost, too.