A Study on Error Analysis

Abstract

1960년대 후반까지 행동주의심리학 및 구조주의언어학에 기반을 둔 대조분석가설은 제2언어습득은 모국어의 구조에 의해 방해를 받기 때문에 모국어와 목표어와의 구조적 차이를 비교함으로서 그 차이를 극복하는 것이 외국어학습을 더 용이하게 해줄 것이라고 주장했다. 그러나 제 2언어학습자의 오류는 가능한 여러 요인에서 비롯된다는 점에서 그 가설은 오류분석이론에 의해 밀려나고 있다. 더욱이 학습자의 오류는 그 모국어의 배경에 관계없이도 놀라울만한 체계성, 유사성을 나타내고 있다. 외국어 교수·학습의 본질을 더 잘 이해하기 위해서는 교사와 연구가는 그 오류의 체계성을 주의깊게 다루어야 할 것이다. 오류분석에 있어서의 목적은 학습자의 학습을 도와줄 수 있도록 오류를 언어학적, 심리언어학적으로 설명하는 데 있다. 그러므로 본 논문에서는 오류분석에 관한 연구를 통해 가능한 오류의 근원, 오류분석의 방법, 제 2언어의 언어학적 속성에 대해 다루었다. 그러한 지식은 외국어 교사로 하여금 학습자들의 효율적인 중간언어의 체계를 구성할수 있게 끔 효과적인 문법적 설명 및 정정을 할 수 있도록 도와줄수 있다. 따라서 그러한 체계의 변형이 정확한 목표어를 궁극적으로 습득하는 것이 된다.

Until the latter part of 1960's, the contrastive analysis hypothesis rooted in behavioristic psychology and structural linguistics claimed that second language acquisition was interfered by structures of source language, so that the comparison between the structures of source language and those of target language would make the learner's task easier. However, the hypothesis is being displaced by error analysis, in that second language learner's errors arise from several possible general sources: interlingual, intralingual factors, and socio-linguistic context of communication, etc.. Furthermore, the errors show remakrable uniformity, even irrespective of mother tongue background. To get the better understanding of the nature of foreign language learning-teaching, the systematicity of errors should be dealt with carefully by teachers and researchers. Our object in error analysis is to explain error linguistically and psycholinguistically in order to help the learner to learn. Therefore, in this paper I dealt with possible sources of error, the methods of error analysis, and the linguistic properties of the second language. Such informations can help the foreign language teacher to provide a grammatical explanation or correction that is effective in enabling the learner to construct efficient systems of interlanguage. Subsequently, the metamorphosis of those systems is the ultimate adoption of the correct target language system.