層狀給氣機關에 關한 硏究[Ⅰ]

Abstract

稀薄 混合氣를 完全燃燒 시키는 方式의 하나로 副室付 層狀給氣 機關을 考慮했다. 이는 機關內 燃燒에 미치는 重要한 因子의 하나로 主副室間 連絡口를 從來의 一個에서 複數로 設計하여 燃燒에 미치는 影響을 硏究한 結果 다음과 같은 結論을 얻었다. 1) 主室內 火炎傳播 및 主燃燒 期間이 短縮되고 壓力 上昇率은 增大하고 있다. 2) 平均熱發生率 當 CO, HC 重量排出率은 低減되고 NO_x 排出率에 關해서는 副連絡口 有無와 거의 같다.

A stratified charge engine with sub-combustion chamber was considered as a vehicle of complete combustion of lean mixture gas. This paper was concerned with the effects on combustion by designing double hole between main combustion chamber in stead of by desiging single hole between them in the past. The results of this experiments are as follows: 1) The periods required for flame propagation and main combustion were shortened, while the rising rate of pressure increased. 2) The rate of CO, HC emission gravity per the rate of mean beat release decreased, while the rate of NO_x emission gravity made no difference between both cases-in existence or in nonexistance of sub-hole.