Kinetic Analysis on the Role of the Second Brightner during the Electrodeposition of Nickel

Abstract

광택니켈 鍍金의 2次 광택제 役割을 조사하기 위해 1次 광택제로서 용성사카린과 2次 광택제로서 여러가지 quinoline 치환체를 사용하여 광택니켈 鍍金을 실시하고 광택도와 평활도를 측정하였다. quinoline 치환체들의 π전자밀도를 단순 Hu¨ckel法으로 計算하여 질소원자의 π전자밀도가 광택도 및 평활도와 병행성이 있음을 구명하였다. 그리고 速度式을 解析하여 결정핵 發生速度는 광택도에 결정핵 生長速度는 평활도에 영향을 미친다는 것을 알 수 있었다.

The brightness and the degree of levelling of nickel electroplated with use of soluble saccharine as the first brightner and several substituted quinolines as the second brightner were measured to investigate the role of the second brightners and obtain detailed kinetic information. The π electron density of nitrogen in the substituted quinolines was calculated by means of simple Hu¨ckel method. The π electron density of the nitrogen atom in the quinoline molecules was found to be in parallel with the levelling and brightness. The application of the rate equations for generation and growth of crystal nuclei lead to a conclusion that the rate of nucleation contributes to the brightness of nickel electrodeposits whereas the rate of growth contributes to the levelling of the surface.