高麗陶磁器에 施紋된 蓮華文에 關한 硏究

Abstract

7蓮華紋은 佛敎的으로 理想化되고 佛敎의 象徵的 紋樣으로 佛敎와 더불어 발전한 우리 古美術史에 중요한 역할을 담당했다. 특히 高麗陶磁器文化가 그 獨特한 色調, 曲線美와 高麗人의 독창적인 象嵌技法으로 東洋陶器史에 큰 比重을 차지하고 高麗陶磁器에 施紋된 蓮華紋은 主紋 帶紋 등으로 愛用된 表現主題로서 器形 空間에 適合하게 順應하여 자연스러운 形態變化를 이루었다. 本文에서는 高麗陶磁器에서 多彩롭게 발전한 蓮華紋이 가진 構造的 美的 形態變化의 造形美를 다루고 있다.

Patterns of lotus blossom, the supreme symbol of Buddhism, played a vital role in the history of Ancient Korean Art which had developed with Buddhism. In particular, with its exquisite shade of color called Pisaek, streamlined contour and unique inlaying technique, Koryo porcelain occupies a significant place in the history of Oriental Porcelain Art. Lotus patterns are inlaid onto Koryo porcelain as the decorative themes of the body of the vessel and its belt. Arranged into a harmonious unity on the surface of a vessel, they show the highest degree of development in design. This study deals with the plastic beauty of lotus patterns in terms of their compositional, and aesthetic designs and changes.