차용어가 영어에 미친 영향

Abstract

언어는 다른 언어와의 접촉의 결과로 변화를 겪는다. 영어의 전역사를 통하여 여러 가지 사건들이 일어났다. 이들은 제각기 어휘면에 있어서 영어에 지대한 영향을 미쳤다. 이 논문에서는 차용어가 영어의 어휘에 미친 영향을 살펴보고 다음과 같은 몇가지 결론에 이르렀다. ① 하나의 단어에서 영어는 그 단어의 전 발달과정을 통하여 영국국민의 정치적, 경제적, 사회적, 문화적 역사를 반영해 준다. ② 외래요소의 영향으로 영어는 타언어보다 많은 어휘를 지니고 있으며, 그 구성소는 이질적이고 다양하다. ③ 순수영어인 앵글로 색슨어는 다른 차용어보다 어휘수가 훨씬 적지만, 일상생활의 실제 사용면에 있어서는 그 빈도가 높다. ④ 영어는 많은 다른 언어로부터 때로는 직접 차용하고 또 때로는 우회의 길을 통하여 자유자재로 낱말을 차용하여 적응해왔다. ⑤ 외국인으로서 우리는 영어에 들어온 차용어의 근원을 이해함으로써 영어학습을 보다 용이하게 할 수 있다.

A language undergoes change as a result of contact with other languages. Throughout the whole history of the English language there occurred various events, each of which has had an important impact upon the English language as far as its word stock is concerned. In this paper, I had come to several conclusions through a survey of the influence of borrowed words on English vocabulary. ① In a word, the English language reflects in its entire development the political, economical, social, and cultural history of the English people. ② On the influence of foreign elements, English has more words than any other language, and their components are heterogeneous and varied. ③ Though pure English (Anglo-Saxon) has much less vocabulary compared to other loan-word stock, we can find its much more frequency than any other in actual use of everyday like. ④ English has freely adopted and adapted words from many other languages, acquiring them sometimes directly and sometimes by devious routes. ⑤ As foreigners, we can learn English more easily when we understand the sources of English loan-words.