金屬切削에 있어서 톱니形狀 칩의 發生에 關한 硏究

Abstract

流動型 칩을 발생할 만큼 충분한 延性을 갖지않은 金屬을 切削할 때 균열은 칩 표면에 주기적으로 발생되고, 칩의 斷面은 톱니형상과 같이 된다. 이 톱니형상 칩을 流動型 칩과 비교하면 상당히 얇고 길며, 그 때의 切削力은 적게 소모된다. 本 硏究는 톱니형상 칩이 어떠한 경우에 발생하는가에 대해 조사하고 검토하였는데, 7-3 黃銅과 같이 유연한 금속을 절삭할 때 以前의 절삭에서 만들어진 加工硬化層을 절삭할 경우 塑性變形해서 脆化되기 때문에 톱니형상 칩은 자주 생기게 되며, 또 Magic ink의 塗布에 따른 Rebinder 效果도 역시 脆化를 증가시키므로써 톱니형상 칩을 발생시킨다는 것을 究明하였다.

When a workpiece to be cut has not enough ductility to produce flow type chip, cracks are generated on the chip surface periodically and the section of the chip become just like the teeth of a saw. As compared with the regular flow type chip, the saw-toothed chip is remarkably thin and long, and requires less force to be produced. In this paper, it is studied that under what conditions and how this type of chip is produced. Due to the embrittlement by the plastic flow in the sub-surface layer made by the preceding cut, the saw-toothed chip is freqently produced in the preceding cutting of ductile metals such as 70-30 brass. The Rebinder effect of liquid also increase the brittleness.