외국어 학습에서 동기의 중요성과 교사의 역할에 관한 염구

Abstract

외국어를 가르치고 배운다는 것은 대단히 복잡한 과정이다. 이러한 복잡한 과정을 효과적으로 진행하기 위하여는 어떠한 교수법이든 학습자의 심리적 배경을 이해하여야 한다. 즉 학습자가 외국어 학습에서 느끼는 심리적 부담감을 파악하여 이의 경감을 위해서 필요한 처방을 하여야 하는 것이다. 이에 가장 중요한 것은 학습자의 동기 유발인 것이다. 따라서 학습자의 동기를 유발시키기 위해서 제반 학습환경을 조성, 운영하는 방법을 교사가 알아야만 한다. 즉 교사는 학습자가 행위에 적극 참여할 수 있도록 하기 위해서 부단한 노력을 기울여야 한다는 것이다.

It is very complicated process to learn and teach foreign Language, In this situations, we have many teaching methods. We, however, don't believe strongly which method is valuable without understanding their psychology. So we study their psychological defences in learning foreign language and determine what we should do to eliminate these defences. Motivation is the most important factor. We know how to make and operate the environments of language learning and we teachers should continue to endeavor for making efficient environment and for students to participate in their activities.