소월의 현실인식에 관한 연구

Abstract

소월은 일제하에서 활동한 동료 시인들에 비해 저항적인 시인으로는 평가받지 못하고 있다. 이에 농촌을 소재로 한 작품 6편을 가지고 소월의 현실 인식태도를 살펴 보았다. 소월은 작품을 통해 표면에 나타난 풍성한 수확과 자연의 혜택은 농촌이 우리의 것일 때 가능함을 일깨워 주고 있다. 소월은 20년대 한국 농촌이 궁핍화, 상실화, 이주민의 요소를 지니고 있으므로 농촌을 되찾는 것이 이상향을 건설하는 길이라 인식하였다. 우리는 시인에게 초인적인 능력을 요구할 수 없다면 20년대 농촌 현실을 파악하여 작품화한 소월을 재인식하여야 할 것이다.

We don't call Soh Wall a resistant poet, though we consider his colleague as resistance, who had together written poems under the rule of Japanese imperialism. Now I want to research his attitudes for actural perception with his six pieces of rural materials. He tell us, in his works, that the country can belongs to us through the advantage of nature, and that the rural community was most important in Korea. As we can't require poets to be a superman, we need to revaluate Soh Wall.